Daily Schedule – Session 2

All times listed are Central Daylight Time

Monday, August 17 AM – Masterclass – Ilya Kaler

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:00 Welcome and introduction meeting
9:30 Yu Chao Weng – Dvorak Concerto 1m
10:00 Dillon Huang – Bruch Concero No 1, 1m
10:30 Rodrigo Oliveira – Brahms Concerto, 1m
11:00 Samuel Garcia – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 6
11:30 Elena Lim – Tchaikovsky Concerto, 1m
12:00 Steven Wilke – Paganini Caprice No. 13
   

Monday, August 17 PM – Masterclass – Violaine Melançon

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

1:30 Evan Chen – Saint-Saëns Concerto, 1m
2:00 Wenting Bian – Mendelssohn Concerto, 1m
2:30 Ava Kenney – Saint-Saëns Concerto, 3m
3:00 Bingxin Leng – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 2, 4m
3:30 Calvin Liu – Paganini Caprice 13 or 15
4:00 Abby Reed – Bach, Partita No. 3, 4 and 5
4:30 Discussion about practicing psychology with Christine Carter

Tuesday, August 18 AM – Masterclass – Ilya Kaler

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Evan Chen – Paganini Caprice No. 20
10:00 Abby Reed – Vieuxtemps Concerto No. 4
10:30 Bingxin Leng – Shostakovich Concerto, 1m
11:00 Ava Kenney – Saint-Saëns Concerto No.3, 3m
11:30 Hanchi Shi – Bruch Scottish Fantasy
12:00 Wenting Bian – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3
   

Tuesday, August 18 PM – Masterclass – I-Hao Lee

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
1:30 Rodrigo Oliveira – Brahms Concerto, 1m
2:00 Elena Lim – Bach Sonata A minor 1 & 2m
2:30 Naomi Main – Barber Concerto – 1m
3:00 Dillon Huang – Bach D Minor Partita, 3m
3:30 Steven Wilke – Bach Sonata in G Minor
4:00 Ashley Wu – Tchaikovsky Concerto, 1m
4:30 Guided listening to historical recordings

Wednesday, August 19 AM – Masterclass – Blair Milton

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Yu Chao Weng- Dvorak Concerto 1m 
10:00 Evan Chen – Bach Partita No. 2, Gigue 
10:30 Steven Wilke – Bach Sonata No. 1
11:00 Rodrigo Oliveira – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 4 – 1m 
11:30 Calvin Liu – Tchaikovsky Concerto, 1m
12:00 Ashley Wu – Mozart Concerto No. 4, 1m
   

Wednesday, August 19 PM – Masterclass – Paul Kantor

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

1:30 Yu Chao Weng- Dvorak Concerto 2m 
1:55 Samuel Garcia – Mozart Concerto No. 3 
2:20 Hanchi Shi – Bruch Scottish Fantasy 
2:45 Dillon Huang – Mozart Concerto No. 3, 1m
3:10 Elena Lim – Tchaikovsky Concerto 
3:35 Bingxin Leng – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 2 
4:00  Naomi Main – Bach Sonata No. 1,  Adagio
4:30 Violin care and maintenance with Chunyee Lu – Guadagnini Violins in Chicago

Thursday, August 20 AM – Masterclass – I-Hao Lee

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Yu Chao Weng – Dvorak Concerto 2m 
10:00 Wenting Bian – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3
10:30 Calvin Liu – Bach Sonata No. 2
11:00 Bingxin Leng – Shostakovich Concerto 
11:30 Steven Wilke – Bach Sonata in G Minor 
12:00 Abby Reed – Vieuxtemps Concerto No. 4
   

Thursday, August 20 PM – Masterclass – Blair Milton

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
1:30 Technique discussion
2:00 Hanshi Shi  – Bach Partita No. 2 
2:30 Samuel Garcia – Bach Sonata No. 2 1m 
3:00 Ava Keeney – Saint-Saëns Concerto No.3, 1m
3:30 Ashley Wu – Tchaikovsky Concerto in D Major, 1m 
4:00   Naomi Main – Bach G minor Adagio
4:30 Conclusion