Daily Schedule

2019 Class Schedule

Monday, June 24 – Masterclasses with Ilya Kaler

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Irina Casasnovas – Chausson Poème
9:55Hsuan Chen – Shostakovich Concerto, No. 1
10:20Sean Gao – Korngold Concerto 1m, 2m
10:45Jacqueline Ching – Dvorak Concerto 1m, 2m
11:10Lewis Zhu – Barber Concerto
11:35Sean Klopfenstein – Ysaÿe Ballade

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

1:30Clara Schubilske – Sibelius Concerto
1:55Hannah MacLean – Chausson Poème
2:20Sean Hsi – Saint Saens Havanaise
2:45Allion Salvador – Brahms Concerto
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25Daiwei Shen – Bruch Scottish Fantasy
3:50Annamaria Vasmatzidis – Dvorak Concerto
4:15Caitlin Yambao – Bartok Rhapsody No. 1
  

 

Tuesday, June 25 – Masterclasses with Blair Milton

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Anna Hogas – Bach, Sonata No. 1 – 1m, 2m
9:55Emily Bosenius – Sibelius Concerto 
10:20Amelia Dixon – Beethoven Sonata No. 1 – 1m
10:45Emily Averyt – Mendelssohn Concerto – 1m
11:10Yen Hsiang – Beethoven Sonata No. 5
11:35Joey Lau – Tchaikovsky Concerto

1:30 PM – 4:20 PM

1:30Marie Anton – Bach Partita No. 2 – 2m, 3m
1:55Eleonore Soucy-Giguere – Sibelius concerto
2:20Jana Kaminsky – Mendelssohn Concerto>
2:45Jun Liu – Mozart Concerto No. 5
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25Meredith Maloley – Brahms Sonata in A major, 1m
3:50Ashley Wu – Bach Partita No. 2, Allemande and Gigue
  
  

 

Wednesday, June 26 – Masterclasses with I-Hao Lee

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Sean Klopfenstein – Brahms Concerto
9:55Anna Hogas – Prokofiev Concerto, mvt. 1
10:20Emily Averyt – Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
10:45Amelia Dixon – Mendelssohn Concerto – 1, 3m
11:10Marie Anton – Haydn Concerto No. 1 -1m
11:35Yen Hsiang – Prokofiev Concerto No. 1 – 1m

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

1:30Emily Bosenius – Ravel Tzigane
1:55Joey Lau – Hubay Carmen Fantasie
2:20Jun Liu – Prokofiev Concerto No. 2- 1m
2:45Meredith Maloley – Bartok Rhapsody No. 1, 1m
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25Eleonore Soucy-Giguere – Bach Partita No. 2, 3m, 4m
3:50Ashley Wu – Paganini Caprice No. 16
4:15Jana Kaminsky – Bach – Sonata No. 1 – 1, 4m

 

Thursday, June 27 – Masterclasses with Blair Milton

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Irina Casasnovas – Bach Sonata No. 2 – 3m, 4m
9:55Hsuan Chen – Beethoven Sonata No. 7
10:20Sean Gao – Bruch Concerto – 1 m
10:45Sean Hsi – Mozart Concerto No.3 – 1m
11:10Caitlin Yambao – Beethoven Sonata No. 2, 2m
11:35Jacqueline Ching – Bach Partita No. 1 – 1, 2m

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

1:30Sean Klopfenstein – excerpts
1:55Hannah MacLean – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3
2:20Daiwei Shen – Tchaikovsky Concerto
2:45Annamaria Vasmatzidis – Mozart Sonata in B-flat Major, K.454
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25Marie Anton – Haydn Concerto No. 1 – 1m
3:50Allion Salvador – Beethoven Sonata No. 7 – 1m
4:15Lewis Zhu – Mozart Concerto No. 3
 4:45 Violin care and maintenance with Ryan McLaughlin

 

Friday, June 28 – Masterclasses with Blair Milton

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Scale Slam!
9:55Amelia Dixon – Bach Sonata No. 1 – 2m
10:20Anna Hogas – Ysaÿe, Sonata No. 2
10:45Yen Hsiang – Bach Chaconne
11:10Emily Averyt – Prokofiev Sonata No. 2 – 1, 3m
11:35Emily Bosenius – Sibelius Concerto 

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

1:30Spiccato Slam!
1:55Eleonore Soucy-Giguere – Fauré Sonata No.1
2:20Ashley Wu – Mendelssohn Concerto in E Minor, 1m
2:45Joey Lau – Brahms Sonata 2 
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25Jana Kaminsky – Bach – Sonata No. 1 – 1, 4m
3:50Jun Liu – Bach Sonata No. 2 – 2m
4:15Meredith Malole -Bach Partita No. 2, 1m
  

Saturday, June 29 – Masterclasses with Violaine Melançon

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Hannah MacLean – Messiaen Theme and Variations
9:55Sean Gao – Korngold Concerto 1, 2m
10:20Jacqueline Ching – Schumann Sonata No. 1
10:45Marie Anton – Syzmnowski – Chant de Roxane 
11:10Hsuan Chen – Paganini Caprice No. 17
11:35Lewis Zhu – Bach Sonata No. 3, 2m

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

1:30Irina Casasnovas – Dvorak Sonatina – 1m
1:55Sean Hsi – Poulenc Sonata – 1m
2:20Clara Schubilske – Schumann Sonata
2:45Daiwei Shen – Mendelssohn Concerto
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25Annamaria Vasmatzidis – Dvorak Concerto
3:50Allion Salvador – Bach Sonata No. 2 – Andante
4:15Caitlin Yambao Bach Partita No. 2 – 2, 3m
  

 

Sunday, June 30 – No Classes

Monday, July 1 – Masterclasses with Paul Kantor

8:30 AM – 11:00 AM (Please note earlier start time)

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

8:30Eleonore Soucy-Giguere – Sibelius Concerto
8:55Hannah MacLean – Beethoven Sonata No. 10
9:20Anna Hogas – Prokofiev Concerto No. 1, 1m
9:45Sean Gao – Korngold Concerto 1, 2m
10:10Emily Averyt – Mendelssohn Concerto – 1m
10:35Emily Bosenius – Bach Sonata 3, 3m

12:30 PM – 3:25 PM

12:30Claire Metcalf – Khachaturian Concerto
12:55Yen Hsiang – Prokofiev Concerto No. 1 – 1m
1:20Jana Kaminsky – Mendelssohn Concerto
1:45Sean Klopfenstein – Brahms Concerto
2:10Jun Liu – Sarasate Caprice Basque
2:35Caitlin Yambao – Bartok Rhapsody No. 1
3:00 Joey Lau – Bach Sonata No. 2
 3:30 – 5:00 Joe Bein from Bein and Fushi: Discusses great violins
 7:30 Recital – McClintock

 

Tuesday, July 2 – Masterclasses with Lucie Robert

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Sean Goa – Bach Partita No. 1
9:55 Hannah MacLean – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3  
10:20 Amelia Dixon – Mendelssohn Concerto – 3m
10:45 Jacqueline Ching – Dvorak Concerto – 2m
11:10Marie Anton – Beethoven Sonata No 1 – 1m
11:35 Hsuan Chen – Bach Sonata No 1 – 2m

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

1:30 Irina Casasnovas – Bach Sonata No. 2 – 3m, 4m
1:55 Sean Hsi – Paganini Caprice No. 21
2:20 Allion Salvador – Brahms Concerto – cadenza
2:45 Meredith Maloley – Barber Concerto – 1m
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25 Annamaria Vasmatzidis – Mozart Sonata K 454
3:50 Daiwei Shen – Bach Sonata No. 1
4:15 Lewis Zhu – Bach Sonata No . 3 – 2m
 

 

Wednesday, July 3 – Masterclasses with Danielle Belen

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Emily Bosenius – Sibelius Concerto
9:55 Emily Averyt – Chopin Nocturne in C# (Milstein)
10:20 Jana Kaminsky – Mendelssohn Concerto
10:45 Ashley Wu – Beethoven Sonata No. 5 – 1m
11:10 Anna Hogas – Bach Sonata No. 1 – 1m, 2m
11:35 Yen Hsiang – Paganini Caprice No. 21

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

1:30Eleonore Soucy_Giguere – Fauré Sonata No. 1
1:55 Claire Metcalf – Khachaturian Concerto – 2m
2:20 Jun Liu – Mozart Concerto No. 5
2:45 Joey Lau – Janacek Sonata
3:1015 Minute Break
3:25 Sean Klopfenstein – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3
3:50 Caitlin Yamboa – Bach Partita No. 3 – 2, 3m
 
 

 

Thursday, July 4 – Masterclasses with Gerardo Ribeiro

Today’s classes will take place in MCR

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30 Sean Gao – Korngold Concerto – 1m, 2m
9:55 Jacqueline Ching – Dvorak Concerto 1m, 2m
10:20 Hsuan Chen – Shostakovich Concerto No. 1
10:45 Hannah MacLean – Chausson Poème
11:10 Marie Anton – Haydn Concerto No. 1 – 1m
11:35 Lewis Zhu – Barber Concerto

1:00 PM – 4:10 PM

1:00 Irina Casasnovas – Chausson Poème
1:25 Sean Hsi – Saint-Saëns Havanaise
1:50 Meredith Maloley – Barber Concerto – 1m
2:15 Allion Salvador – Lutoslawski Subito
2:4015 minute break
2:55 Daiwei Shen – Tchaikovsky Concerto
3:20 Caitlin Yamboa – Bartok Rhapsody No. 1
3:45 Annamaria Vasmatzidis – Bach Chaconne
 
  
7:30Recital – McClintock

 

Friday, July 5 – Masterclasses with Gerardo Ribeiro

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:30Emily Bosenius – Ravel Tzigane
9:55 Emily Averyt – Saint- Saëns Intro and Rondo Capriccioso
10:20 Amelia Dixon – Mendelssohn Concerto – 1m
10:45 Anna Hogas – Prokofiev Concerto No. 1 – 1m
11:10Sean Klopfenstein – Prokofiev Sonata No. 2
11:35 Yen Hsiang – Bach Chaconne
  

1:00 PM – 3:30 PM

1:00Claire Metcalf – Bach Partita No. 2 – 3m
1:25 Jana Kaminsky – Mendelssohn Concerto
1:50 Joey Lau – Tchaikovsky Concerto
2:15 Jun liu – Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 – 1m
2:40 Ashley Wu – Mendelssohn Concerto – 1m
3:05 Eleonore Soucy-Giguere – Bach Partita No 2, 3m, 4m