Daily Schedule – Session 1

All times listed are Central Daylight Time

Monday, June 20 Morning – Paul Kantor

9:15 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

9:15 Welcome and introduction meeting
9:30 Cindy Zhuang – Tchaikovsky Concerto – 1m
10:00 Kaya Kotarski – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 6
10:30 Bianca Ciubancan – Bach Sonata No. 2 – 2m
11:00 Maxwell Brown – Paganini Caprice No. 2
11:30 Dillon Huang – Glazunov Violin Concerto
   
   

Monday, June 20 Afternoon – Paul Kantor

1:30 PM – 4:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)

1:30 Dongyu Yao – Saint-Saëns Concerto No. 3 – 1m
2:00 Audrey Kim – Tchaikovsky Concerto – 3m
2:30 Airi Ito – Tchaikovsky Concerto – 1m
3:00 Joey Lau – Mozart Sonata in G Major
3:30 Branan Harrison – Mendelssohn Concerto – 2m
   
   
   

Tuesday, June 21 Morning – Blair Milton

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Aden Palmer – Mendelssohn Concerto – 1m
10:00 Alison Chung – Bruch Concerto – 1m
10:30 Anna Perkins – Orchestra Excerpts
11:00 Jiyu Kim – Bach Sonata No. 1 – 1m
11:30 Kush Groover – Bruch Concerto No. 1 – 1m
12:00 Spiccato Slam!
   

Tuesday, June 21 Afternoon – Blair Milton

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
1:30 Audrey Kim – Bach Sonata No. 1 – 2m
2:00 Joelle Chiam – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3
2:30 Airi Ito – Tchaikovsky Concerto – 1m
3:00 Kaya Kotarski – Tchaikovsky Concerto 2m or 3m
3:30 Dongyu Yao – Chausson Poême
4:00 Scale slam! – left hand
4:30 Instrument dealer – Joe Bein discusses fine violins
     

Wednesday, June 22 Morning – I-Hao Lee

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Cindy Zhuang – Mozart Concerto No. 5
10:00 Felix Garkisch – Wieniawski Concerto No. 2 – 1m
10:30 Maxwell Brown – Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle
11:00 Dillon Huang – Bach Sonata No. 2
11:30 Anna Perkins – Mozart Concerto No. 4 – 1m
   
   

Wednesday, June 22 Afternoon – I-Hao Lee

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
1:30 Alison Chung – Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
2:00 Alexis Forman – Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
2:30 Bianca Ciubancan – Tchaikovsky Concerto – 1m
3:00 Jiyu Kim – Wieniawski Concerto No. 2 – 3m
3:30 Dongyu Yao – Bach Sonata No. 3
4:00 DIscussion
   

Thursday, June 23 Morning – Gerardo Ribeiro

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Joey Lau – Bach Sonata No. 1
10:00 Airi Ito – Tchaikovsky Concerto – 1m
10:30 Alexis Forman – Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
11:00 Joelle Chiam – Bach Sonata No. 1 – 2m ?
11:30 Aden Palmer – Bach Sonata No. 1 – 1m
12:00 Branan Harrison – Mozart Concerto No. 3 – 1m
   

Thursday, June 23 Afternoon – Gerardo Ribeiro

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
1:30 Maxwell Brown – Paganini Caprice No. 2
2:00 Anna Perkins – Mozart Concerto No. 4 – 1m
2:30 Felix Garkisch – Bach Partita No. 3
3:00 Bianca Ciubancan – Mozart Concerto No. 4 – 2m
3:30 Jiyu Kim – Wieniawski Concerto No. 2 – 2m
4:00 Kush Groover – Bach Sonata No. 1 – 1m or 2m
   

Friday, June 24 Morning – Violaine Melançon

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Dongyu Yao – Bach Sonata No. 3
10:00 Audrey Kim – Tchaikovsky Concerto 3m
10:30 Dillon Huang – Glazunov Concerto
11:00 Kaya Kotarski – Paganini Caprice No. No. 10
11:30 Cindy Zhuang – Bach Partita No.3
   
   
   

Friday, June 24 Afternoon – Violaine Melançon

1:30 PM – 4:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
1:30 Felix Garkisch – Wieniawski Concerto No. 2
2:00 Alison Chung – Bach Partita No. 2 Allemande
2:30 Kush Groover – Bruch Concerto
3:00 Alexis Forman – Bach Partita No. 3
3:30 Joelle Chiam – Fauré Sonata No. 1
   
   

 

Friday, June 24 Evening – McClintock Recital Hall

7:30 PM

 

Saturday, June 25 Morning – Ilya Kaler

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
9:30 Bianca Ciubancan – Paganini Caprice No. 4
10:00 Joey Lau – Ysaÿe Violin Sonata No. 4 
10:30 Branan Harrison – Bach Sonata No. 2 – 3m
11:00 Alison Chung – Bruch Concerto – 1m
11:30 Maxwell Brown – Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle
   
   

Saturday, June 25 Afternoon – Ilya Kaler

1:30 PM – 4:30 PM

(performers and repertoire subject to change)
1:30 Audrey Kim – Paganini Caprice No. 9
2:00 Airi Ito – Tchaikovsky Concerto – 1m
2:30 Kaya Kotarski – Ysaÿe Sonata No. 6
3:00 Jiyu Kim – Wieniawski Concerto No. 2 – 1m
3:30 Aden Palmer – Brahms Sonata No. 1 – 1m
4:00 Joelle Chiam – Bach or Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3